SL and Sierra ?

Problems getting SL up and running on a Mac? Post here.

Moderator: jesse

SL and Sierra ?

Postby Soizic » Fri Mar 17, 2017 12:34 pm

Hello,

I'm using SL with Logic X on my 2010 Macbook pro.
I run Yosemite, all is ok, SL is the best looper on the market !

I was thinking about upgrading to Sierra (10.12) :twisted:
Anybody has done this ?
Is SL ok with Sierra ?
I need to know before upgrading, as I use my Logic and SL for professionnal gigs I can't make a mistake ! :?

Thanks for your answers.
Soizic
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:54 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby James127 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:10 am

I'd like to know about this too.

I very much hope Sooperlooper is still being developed, it's by far the best around!
James127
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:08 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby Soizic » Sun Mar 26, 2017 3:05 pm

:?: :?: :?: :) :? :o :shock:
Soizic
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:54 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jesse » Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:06 pm

I have not updated my development machine to Sierra yet, so I'm just waiting to hear from someone who has whether or not there are issues!
jesse
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby Soizic » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:10 pm

OK thanks for your answer Jesse :D
I hope you'll continue the development too... nothing better than SL !
Anyone tried it with Sierra ???
Soizic
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:54 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby cordetese » Sat Apr 01, 2017 11:46 am

jesse wrote:I have not updated my development machine to Sierra yet, so I'm just waiting to hear from someone who has whether or not there are issues!


Hi,
I have updated to Sierra, but unfortunately SL (v 1.7.3) seems not to work properly... It's very slow to start, the GUI starts with only the two "top" lines, then (after a long waiting) all the rest appears, but says "not connected" [see attachment] (jack server is running) and finally it crashes...

Any ideas?

Thanks,
stefano
Attachments
Schermata 2017-04-01 alle 17.38.32.png
Schermata 2017-04-01 alle 17.38.32.png (96.39 KiB) Viewed 5702 times
Last edited by cordetese on Sat Apr 08, 2017 5:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
cordetese
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 11:29 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby redbrooklyn » Sun Apr 02, 2017 2:42 am

hey Jesse,

I'm posting here b/c it's the most recent sighting i've seen of you.

I want to say -- THANK YOU! -- for making SL happen. I love it... it's made my life better. I've made a bunch of records with it, using it in Mainstage, and it's really been great.

I can imagine you have a life and that SL is a side project for you... that keeping it current is not the first thing you think of as your morning coffee drips. For me SL has been so great, it can be a pita to get it working, but once I get it up and running it still functions better than most commercial software. I wish there were enough ppl using SL to pay you or someone to maintain it on the regular.

Any thoughts on some sort of way ppl can chip in to pay for the hours it would take to keep SL humming along and current?

seriously, thank you.

- Rene
redbrooklyn
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:18 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby James127 » Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:38 am

redbrooklyn wrote:
Any thoughts on some sort of way ppl can chip in to pay for the hours it would take to keep SL humming along and current?

seriously, thank you.

- Rene


Well, there's always the donate page!

http://essej.net/sooperlooper/donate.html
James127
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:08 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:53 pm

cordetese wrote:I have updated to Sierra, but unfortunately SL (v 1.7.3) seems not to work properly... It's very slow to start, the GUI starts with only the two "top" lines, then (after a long waiting) all the rest appears, but says "not connected" [see attachment] (jack server is running) and finally it crashes...


I, also, am having macOS Sierra issues.

I first start up JackPilot. Then I click "start" in the JackPilot UI.

Then I start the SooperLooper GUI. I see the broken UI as user cordetese describes (I have attached a screenshot). After a little while, the more of the UI appears, but it is unresponsive (Activity Monitor shows "(Not Responding)".

After waiting longer, the application eventually crashes. I did see a quick dialog appear right before the crash but this disappears too quickly for me to take a screenshot. Here is the macOS crash report: https://gist.github.com/anonymous/07ea1 ... 0d1fae585a

I have been longing to use SooperLooper after learning that Zoë Keating relies on it to create her music. I would be willing to pitch in to cover development costs as well. Please direct message me :]
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-06-17 at 12.45.52 PM.png
Screenshot of broken UI
Screen Shot 2017-06-17 at 12.45.52 PM.png (31.52 KiB) Viewed 4450 times
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Sun Jun 18, 2017 12:16 pm

I, also, am unable to run SL in macOS Sierra. I would love to contribute to a fund to pay for it to be updated to work in Sierra.

Attached is a crash report that I see when running SL on my Mac: https://gist.github.com/anonymous/07ea1 ... 0d1fae585a
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jesse » Tue Jul 11, 2017 4:48 pm

Hello! I'm still here!

I am running Sierra now, I just tried JackPilot, then SL, and of course it all works fine here! :/

The issue of not connecting has been a very long standing one and usually has to do with a network configuration issue on the computer. I've never managed to isolate exactly what the issue is or why it only happens to some setups.

To start, run Terminal, and post the output you get from running the following 2 commands:

ping -c 2 localhost

ifconfig
jesse
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:39 pm

Hey Jesse, glad to hear that SL works on Sierra. Huzzah!

Here is the debug output you requested. See anything I need to fix on my system?

https://gist.github.com/jkndrkn/4f488a5 ... fa4104a9bb
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby Soizic » Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:18 am

:D
Soizic
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:54 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jesse » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:14 pm

jkndrkn wrote:Hey Jesse, glad to hear that SL works on Sierra. Huzzah!

Here is the debug output you requested. See anything I need to fix on my system?

https://gist.github.com/jkndrkn/4f488a5 ... fa4104a9bb



OK, nothing popped out at me there. Here is where it gets hardcore:

1. Start Jack using JackPilot.
2. Open two Terminal windows. Then in both do the following command replacing /Applications/SooperLooper.app with the actual location of your SooperLooper.app if need be:

cd /Applications/SooperLooper.app/Contents/MacOS


3. In the first terminal window run:

./sooperlooper

4. In the second terminal window run:

./slgui -N

You will see it pop up active in your dock, but you need to click on it in the dock too.

Copy/paste the output from both terminal windows here. Also copy/paste the output from running:
hostname

Thanks!
jesse
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:35 am

Hi Jesse, here is the output to the commands that you listed:

# ./sooperlooper
SooperLooper 1.7.3
Copyright 2007 Jesse Chappell
jackdmp 1.9.11
Copyright 2001-2005 Paul Davis and others.
Copyright 2004-2016 Grame.
jackdmp comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; see the file COPYING for details
JACK server starting in realtime mode with priority 10
self-connect-mode is "Don't restrict self connect requests"
Default input and output devices are not the same !!
Cannot open default device in duplex mode, so aggregate default input and default output
Separated input = 'Built-in Microphone'
Separated output = 'Built-in Output'
Input channel = 0 ==> JACK input port = 0
Input channel = 1 ==> JACK input port = 1
JACK output port = 0 ==> output channel = 0
JACK output port = 1 ==> output channel = 1
cannot connect to jack
cannot connect to audio driver
cannot initialize sooperlooper
CoreAudio driver is running...

# ./slgui -N
slgui: our URL is osc.udp://gamma.local:12412/
Changing our url to be : osc.udp://localhost:12412/

# hostname
gamma.local
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jesse » Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:58 pm

Looks like you didn't start JackPilot before you ran sooperlooper. Try it again with Jack already running...

Also, show me the output from:

cat /etc/hosts
jesse
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:23 am

Hi Jesse, thanks for your patience. This time I *did* start Jack. Here is the output you requested:

# ./sooperlooper
SooperLooper 1.7.3
Copyright 2007 Jesse Chappell
OSC server URI (network) is: osc.udp://gamma.local:9951/
got xrun

# ./slgui -N
slgui: our URL is osc.udp://gamma.local:18033/
Changing our url to be : osc.udp://localhost:18033/
slgui: remote looper is at osc.udp://gamma.local:9951/ version=1.7.3 loopcount=1 id=1500301203
but treating the engine URL as osc.udp://localhost:9951/

# cat /etc/hosts
#
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
fe80::1%lo0 localhost
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby comi » Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:54 am

Hey, I am new here. But I have had the same problem today. Writing the address url to the /etc/hosts as localhost did the trick.
For example:

This information
jkndrkn wrote:slgui: our URL is osc.udp://gamma.local:18033/


went to this file
jkndrkn wrote:# cat /etc/hosts
#
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
fe80::1%lo0 localhost

#repairing sooperlooper
127.0.0.1 gamma.local

comi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:45 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby James127 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 1:18 pm

Oooh! Signs of life! Very pleased to hear SL is working with Sierra! I've been holding off buying a new computer...

Out of interest, what version of Jack are you using?
James127
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:08 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:05 pm

I am using JackOSX 0.91
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby Freasy » Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:10 pm

Yes I can confirm that SL is running with Sierra!
Even Pitching and stretching is working again, for whatever demonic reasons :)
Freasy
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jesse » Sun Jul 23, 2017 5:17 pm

Interesting, check out comi's solution, hopefully that won't break anything else, but it should at least get you going. Sometimes the local hostname will change, and you'll have to do this again. Until I fix this properly in the software!
jesse
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:42 am

Adding a line for my hostname has made it possible to load the UI for SooperLooper. I am traveling so will need to test if it is recording audio properly later. This is very encouraging!
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby James127 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:30 pm

Hi Jesse!

When do you reckon an update might be available? So glad to see it's still active!

And hey, now that iPads/Audiobus can support AUs, maybe an iPad version to kill L**py HD? :mrgreen:
James127
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:08 am

Re: SL and Sierra ?

Postby jkndrkn » Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:35 pm

jesse wrote:Interesting, check out comi's solution, hopefully that won't break anything else, but it should at least get you going. Sometimes the local hostname will change, and you'll have to do this again. Until I fix this properly in the software!


Hi Jesse, just wanted to update you and let you know that I finally got SL working and now use it as my default looper plugin in MainStage! Thanks so much for your help!
jkndrkn
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:40 pm

Next

Return to Mac Specific Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron