Where is the stop button?

Describe your looping workflow

Moderator: jesse

Where is the stop button?

Postby everydayjones » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:09 pm

Excuse me for my ignorance, but where is the loop stop button? I see pause and trigger, but isn't there a button to just stop the loop and back it up to the starting position?
everydayjones
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby jesse » Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:04 pm

There are two effective ways to stop, Pause, and Mute. Pause stops time from proceeding, un-pausing continues from where it left off. Mute keeps time running just silencing the loop output. At any time you can "Trigger" to start the loop from the top. There's no single function to stop and return to top without starting it. Is there a certain use-case that you have that requires it? Eg, what's the use of forcing it to be at the loop start when not running? When you do want to run, you just hit Trigger.
jesse
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby everydayjones » Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:43 pm

Hi Jesse - It's simply for pedal usage. If I have to press one pedal to pause and a different one to trigger (or start from beginning) it uses two pedals. This is opposed to having a stop/start button whereas if I hit one pedal once, it'd stop the loop, press the same pedal again and it will start the loop from the beginning.

As I'm sure you're aware, most hardware looping pedals have this feature.

Great looper btw as I've only started using it today (been looping with hardware for about 7 years now)
everydayjones
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby jesse » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:12 pm

Alright, good enough for me. I'll call the command "stop_or_trigger".
jesse
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby everydayjones » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:25 pm

I apologize, what does this mean : "I'll call the command "stop_or_trigger"." ?
everydayjones
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby jesse » Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:58 am

Sorry, it means that the underlying command name for the new one will be 'stop_or_trigger'. If you go into the Preferences->MIDI Bindings page you'll see a dropdown listing all commands and controls and they all have names like that, there are far more there than the GUI shows, all bindable. I might make a button on the GUI (if I can fit one in somewhere!) for it too, but as most people use hardware controllers, there's no real need for it to be there in practice.
jesse
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby zenkick » Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:05 pm

Thanks for considering this feature.

Any ETA on availability?
zenkick
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby drkam6 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:51 pm

Hi Jesse,
I read these posts and I would also like to have a Stop button feature, even if not on the GUI but available as Midi Binding. I just got Superlooper working last night and it's pretty good. In my situation, I have a piece with guitar synthesizers where I build a starting loop, develop solos atop of it, then I stop the loop and play other parts, and at the end the same loop is brought back from the beginning. As everydayjones stated, this is a standard feature in most looper pedals.
Many thanks for the great piece of software!
drkam6
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:43 am
Location: Canada

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby jesse » Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:37 am

So sorry I dropped the ball for over a year on this one! I sincerely hope to take a few days and put in all these little features that've been on my list for ages....
jesse
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby drkam6 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 6:30 pm

So what happened to the stop button update?
The last post was in March and we're already in August...
The stop button update (stop and autorewind in one operation, like any looper) is highly needed and appreciated.
drkam6
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:43 am
Location: Canada

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby jesse » Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:02 pm

Wow, when going in to add this, I realized it's already been there for years! You want the command 'mute_trigger', which mutes the loop if playing, and retriggers it if it is muted. So sorry I forgot about that one.
jesse
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Where is the stop button?

Postby jcloth » Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:07 pm

Can I resurrect this request? A stop all and play all that would send MIDI Stop and Play messages would be fantastic (as opposed to using pause/mute and trigger)
jcloth
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:04 pm


Return to Looping Techniques

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron