Loop Divide ?

Discuss future feature requests. All ideas welcome.

Moderator: jesse

Loop Divide ?

Postby listenForward » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:28 am

Having some fun playing with SooperLooper.
One of my favorite features of the EDP was that the Multiply operation could not only make your loop longer (dubbing existing loopers into longer duration), but shorter (allowing you to re-set shorter loop points if you enter/exit multiply before full loop has cycled).
I tried to re-create "loop divide" in SooperLooper, but I cannot get it to work.

Is this possible ?
Am I just not doing the right thing ?
listenForward
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:22 am

Re: Loop Divide ?

Postby Freasy » Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:55 pm

So you want to have a loop half the length with divide?
The only thing you could to would be resetting the loop to its original length with hitting "record" before the loop point reaches the end of the loop.
You could record the part you want to keep in a new loop of course.
Freasy
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron