OS X Yosemite

Report anything that appears to be a bug here.

Moderator: jesse

OS X Yosemite

Postby drau2 » Fri Nov 07, 2014 10:10 pm

Hi Jesse,

I've been using sooperlooper for some time now with no problems, however, I recently updated my computer to OS X 10.10 and am running into some issues. SooperLooper will no longer connect to the jack host when I start it or when I manually try and make it connect. If there is any way you could help me with the situation it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
David
drau2
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:50 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby jesse » Sat Nov 08, 2014 12:40 am

I haven't upgraded myself... so I won't be of much help until I do. Can you check to see if any other JACK apps (or Jack itself) have issues or have been reported to?

Or it could be a network configuration issue... what do you see when if you run the Console utility when you start jack and SL?
jesse
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby drau2 » Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:40 pm

Sorry for the late response, I've been really busy. I can use jack to connect my interface to MainStage, and MainStage to any other software I want, so I don't think the problem lies with jack. When I open sooperlooper it opens with two icons on the bottom instead of one and after a few seconds tells me it was unable to connect. If it is a network error, what specifically should I look for in the console when I open jack and sooperlooper?
drau2
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:50 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby jesse » Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:20 am

Look for anything new that appears when you start SL, then paste it in here.
jesse
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:24 am

Does the devicename of your Mac include a space? I had the same problem until I saw that the engine would use only the first part of the device name, so the URI in the console says "udpblablabla/Jans:9951" instead of udpblablabla/Jans Macbook:9951". I changed the space into a - and now it works again. Apple might have changed something about the code there so it won't work with spaces in the name anymore.
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby drau2 » Sat Nov 29, 2014 2:01 pm

I tried changing my computers name to no spaces and it didn't work unfortunately. Thanks for the tip though, Freasy.

This is what appears in the console when I first start SooperLooper.

11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: WARNING: The Gestalt selector gestaltSystemVersion is returning 10.9.1 instead of 10.10.1. Use NSProcessInfo's operatingSystemVersion property to get correct system version number.
Call location:
11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: 0 CarbonCore 0x9bc367e7 ___Gestalt_SystemVersion_block_invoke + 135
11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: 1 libdispatch.dylib 0x93079130 _dispatch_client_callout + 50
11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: 2 libdispatch.dylib 0x930790b5 dispatch_once_f + 251
11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: 3 libdispatch.dylib 0x9307a0d8 dispatch_once + 31
11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: 4 CarbonCore 0x9bbc8fb8 _Gestalt_SystemVersion + 1050
11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: 5 CarbonCore 0x9bbc8b69 Gestalt + 150
11/29/14 11:38:10.169 AM slgui[15515]: 6 slgui 0x001ea76d _Z19UMAGetSystemVersionv + 45

This is what sooperlooper first looks like when I open it.

Screen Shot 2014-11-29 at 11.54.52 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-11-29 at 11.54.52 AM.png (110.44 KiB) Viewed 18999 times


A second bouncing SooperLooper icon appears in the dock.

Screen Shot 2014-11-29 at 11.41.58 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2014-11-29 at 11.41.58 AM.jpg (32.05 KiB) Viewed 18999 times


After about 10 seconds this appears.

Screen Shot 2014-11-29 at 11.58.16 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-11-29 at 11.58.16 AM.png (52.13 KiB) Viewed 18999 times
drau2
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:50 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby jesse » Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:16 pm

OK, try this: run the Terminal application. Then type the following command followed by enter:

ping -c 4 localhost

Does it appear to work, or does it give you an unknown host error? Run the following command:

cat /etc/hosts

And copy/paste the output here.
jesse
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby drau2 » Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:30 pm

The ping appears to work, this is the output:

PING localhost (127.0.0.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.044 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.082 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.108 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.093 ms

--- localhost ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.044/0.082/0.108/0.024 ms

This is the output of the second command:

##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
drau2
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:50 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Wed Dec 17, 2014 7:32 pm

I get exactly the same output.
First it seems to work, sometimes not. But now SL just can't connect to jack. It must be SL fault since all other applications can connect to jack and work perfectly. I already tried changing the host name, reboot etc.. Now I will reinstall Yosemite and see if it works with a new system.
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby jesse » Thu Dec 18, 2014 11:39 am

Hmm, I don't think it's worth reinstalling your whole OS!

There is some advanced troubleshooting we can do that isn't too hard, using the Terminal (command line).

1. Start two Terminal windows.
2. Start Jack as you normally would.
3. Assuming your SooperLooper.app is installed in /Applications:
In the first one type (after the $ prompt):
$ cd /Applications/SooperLooper.app/Content/MacOS
$ ./sooperlooper

In the second Terminal:
$ cd /Applications/SooperLooper.app/Content/MacOS
$ ./slgui

The GUI might come up behind something, click on it to bring it forward.
Is the behavior the same? Either way, copy and paste the output from each terminal back here.
jesse
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:32 pm

Firstly it takes a lot longer to start the engine and the gui as usual. Normally SL starts in about 2 seconds (I have an SSD). Now starting the engine took about 30 seconds, gui even longer.

Output of sooperlooper:
Code: Select all
Jans-Apfelbuch:~ MacBook$ cd /Applications/SooperLooper.app/Contents/MacOS
Jans-Apfelbuch:MacOS MacBook$ ./sooperlooper
SooperLooper 1.7.2
Copyright 2007 Jesse Chappell
OSC server URI (network) is: osc.udp://Jans-Apfelbuch:9951/


Output of gui:
Code: Select all
Jans-Apfelbuch:~ MacBook$ cd /Applications/SooperLooper.app/Contents/MacOS
Jans-Apfelbuch:MacOS MacBook$ ./slgui
slgui: our URL is osc.udp://Jans-Apfelbuch:13273/
Changing our url to be : osc.udp://localhost:13273/
session path not empty when spawning: /Users/MacBook/Dropbox/Friesen_Station/Live Setup.slsess
execing: '/Applications/sooperlooper -q -U osc.udp://localhost:13273/ -p 9951 -l 1 -c 2 -t 40 -m "/Users/MacBook/.sooperlooper/default_midi.slb" -L "/Users/MacBook/Dropbox/Friesen_Station/Live Setup.slsess"'

Debug: wxMacLaunch Bad bundle: /Applications/sooperlooper
execvp(/Applications/sooperlooper, -q, -U, osc.udp://localhost:13273/, -p, 9951, -l, 1, -c, 2, -t, 40, -m, /Users/MacBook/.sooperlooper/default_midi.slb, -L, /Users/MacBook/Dropbox/Friesen_Station/Live Setup.slsess) failed with error 2!
slgui: remote looper is at osc.udp://Jans-Apfelbuch:9951/ version=1.7.2   loopcount=1  id=1418926379
  but treating the engine URL as osc.udp://localhost:9951/


Now the gui does not respond for about 5 minutes, there is no looper control visible. After those 5 minutes it responds again and shows the loop control for 1 loop but is still not connected. Then it doesn't respond again. There is no output. When I kill the process there is "Terminated: 15" in the gui-terminal.
If you want to test some things I can set up Teamviewer.
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby jesse » Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:31 pm

That is very illuminating. The fact that your sooperlooper comes up with Jans-Apfelbuch as the hostname instead of localhost is the issue, because the GUI is attempting to convert it to localhost.

When you run 'hostname' on the terminal what does it say? Also run 'ifconfig' and put the results here. Finally, take a grab of the system Settings->Sharing ....

I'm gonna track this &*^%$@# thing down!
jesse
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:53 pm

Yeah I also thought that it might be an issue with the hostname. So I might want to reinstall everything so it is clean again. But if we can get this fixed it's alright. Maybe we can even get pitch-shifting to work again :D

Output of the terminal:
Code: Select all
Jans-Apfelbuch:~ MacBook$ hostname
Jans-Apfelbuch
Jans-Apfelbuch:~ MacBook$ ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
   options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
   inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
   inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
   inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
   nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   ether e0:f8:47:17:e9:12
   inet6 fe80::e2f8:47ff:fe17:e912%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
   inet 192.168.2.103 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
   inet6 2003:6c:b11:853a:e2f8:47ff:fe17:e912 prefixlen 64 autoconf
   inet6 2003:6c:b11:853a:55f:6e1a:ba5c:bd1 prefixlen 64 autoconf temporary
   nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
   media: autoselect
   status: active
en2: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   options=60<TSO4,TSO6>
   ether d2:00:1c:83:3f:20
   media: autoselect <full-duplex>
   status: inactive
fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
   lladdr 70:cd:60:ff:fe:c8:33:f2
   nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
   media: autoselect <full-duplex>
   status: inactive
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   options=10b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_HWTAGGING,AV>
   ether c8:2a:14:0f:fe:da
   nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
   media: autoselect (none)
   status: inactive
p2p0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2304
   ether 02:f8:47:17:e9:12
   media: autoselect
   status: inactive
bridge0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   options=63<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,TSO4,TSO6>
   ether e2:f8:47:71:8c:00
   Configuration:
      id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 hellotime 0 fwddelay 0
      maxage 0 holdcnt 0 proto stp maxaddr 100 timeout 1200
      root id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 ifcost 0 port 0
      ipfilter disabled flags 0x2
   member: en2 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
           ifmaxaddr 0 port 5 priority 0 path cost 0
   nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
   media: <unknown type>
   status: inactive


And here is my sharing:
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (77.46 KiB) Viewed 18710 times

I also tried activating and deactivating some sharing, no effects.
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby drau2 » Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:59 pm

I got exactly the same results as Freasy when I ran all of those commands, if that helps at all.
drau2
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:50 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Wed Dec 24, 2014 11:53 am

Now I tried reinstalling the complete system, still not working. The next thing I will try is running SL as root and if this is not working changing he hostname to localhost since this seems the thing SL tries to archieve.
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Thu Dec 25, 2014 8:27 am

Good news!
First I tried running the engine and the gui as root. The engine threw error messages that it couldn't open jack driver or something and crashed immediatly. The gui behaved like usual.
Then I changed the hostname via
Code: Select all
sudo scutil --set HostName localhost
to localhost and now it works again! :) I don't know if this affects other programs in a negative way though. Just pitch-shifting and stretching still isn't working. But I guess that's another construction area.
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby jesse » Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:15 pm

Yikes, you really shouldn't have to do that.... I'd like to make sure this thing works properly without special care... but at least you have a workaround in the meantime!

Not sure why the pitch shifting/timestretch isn't working over there... will see if I can reproduce that too.
jesse
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:24 pm

If you come up with other tests I can change the hostname back. So if there is a way it can be fixed without changing the hostname to localhost I will be there for testing ;)

To the pitch shifting I can say that the engine doesn't even respond the osc. The messages just disappear into whatever.
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby Freasy » Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:41 pm

Anything new here?
Freasy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: OS X Yosemite

Postby knifey » Sun Apr 19, 2015 11:27 am

Hello, I'm new to Sooperlooper. Just found out about it this week and am really excited about using it both in production and live.

I'm on Yosemite 10.10.2, SL v 1.7.3, and having problems with the Scratch and Pitch functions as well - they don't work at all. I installed it at work running OSX 10.9.x and Pitch and Stretch work perfectly.

Thanks for any help! If it's at all relevant, I'm using a MOTU Microbook as my audio interface.
knifey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 11:15 am


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron