selected_loop_number

Report anything that appears to be a bug here.

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
deegio
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 5:37 am

selected_loop_number

Post by deegio »

hello, I'm actually running the 1.6.14 version of SL in the GNUTUXguitar distribution and i cannot assign a loop number with the function because the function is global so it always select all the loops, there is no way to select just one of them and assign it to a midi binding, so maybe I don't know how to do, or the function have a bug, can you help me please? thank you!

kasbah
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: selected_loop_number

Post by kasbah »

You need to set both values in the target range to the loop number you want to select (starting from 0 for the first). So for a binding to select the first loop the target range needs to be set to 0, 0. For the second loop you set the target range to 1,1. For the third 2,2 etc... if you do want a binding to select all loops, set the target range to -1,-1.

Hope this helps.

deegio
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 5:37 am

Re: selected_loop_number

Post by deegio »

Thank you very much kasbah! It works really well and is very effective. this function is for me one of the most powerful in the software regarding midi bindings.

Post Reply