Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Using SL inside Apple's MainStage

Moderator: jesse

Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Postby Knorm » Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:53 pm

I just found out we can make loopers with more than 2 channels. But how does one use this in Mainstage since the tracks there on have 2?
(Really hoping this is not a really dumb question.)
Knorm
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:52 am

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Postby Freasy » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:17 pm

The best guess I can give there is that SL has 2 inputs and 2 outputs that it gives to Mainstage. So everything SL gets comes and goes in those 2 channels.
Can't really help there since I don't have Mainstage...
Freasy
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Postby Knorm » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:02 pm

A single SooperLooper loop can have more than 2 ins and outs if you create a custom loop. Just not sure how to map those via one channel in Mainstage (or any DAW for that matter).
Knorm
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:52 am

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Postby jesse » Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:02 pm

Yeah, that feature was primarily useful if you use SL with JACK... it doesn't have any use with the AU plugin version...
jesse
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Postby Knorm » Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:10 am

Ah ok. Makes sense.

Thanks Jesse!
Knorm
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:52 am


Return to MainStage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron