Does this work in Ableton 9?

Using SL inside Ableton Live

Moderator: jesse

Does this work in Ableton 9?

Postby theinfinate » Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:42 am

Hi there, i really want to check out this looper but i can't figure out how to see it in Ableton 9. I've tried everything, i've obviously copy and pasted the au component into where live looks for the au components. I have au units turned on in Live. The only thing i can think of is that it just doesn't work in Ableton 9. Is this correct or have i just not installed it correctly?
theinfinate
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:06 am

Re: Does this work in Ableton 9?

Postby kasbah » Sun Jun 02, 2013 7:12 am

Are you using 64-bit Ableton? It only works on 32-bit at the moment.
kasbah
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: Does this work in Ableton 9?

Postby jandaman » Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:02 pm

Hi everyone!

Since version 9, Ableton keeps crashing when I try to use Sooperlooper while setting the Midi-Routing. I run Ableton in 32-bit-mode and installed the latest updates of both, Ableton and Sooperlooper. Is anybody else experiencing similar issues?
jandaman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 6:45 am

Re: Does this work in Ableton 9?

Postby theinfinate » Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:20 am

kasbah wrote:Are you using 64-bit Ableton? It only works on 32-bit at the moment.

ok thanx, i can't use it then :(
theinfinate
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:06 am


Return to Ableton Live

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron