Glitches when Ableton slaves tempo to SL

Using SL inside Ableton Live

Moderator: jesse

Glitches when Ableton slaves tempo to SL

Postby justing » Tue Sep 11, 2012 4:22 pm

Hi guys
Has anyone else found that when slaving Ableton's tempo to SL (running as an AU inside Ableton) the audio gets really glitchy as Ableton's tempo fluctuates?
I think it is because Ableton runs tempo with 2 floating points (eg. 127.45bpm) while SL is sending a tempo with only 1 floating point (eg. 127.4bpm)
It's causing me a good bit of audio glitch for some reason.
Any ideas on how to get it slaving properly would be much appreciated.
Thanks
justing
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:00 am

Re: Glitches when Ableton slaves tempo to SL

Postby kasbah » Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:50 pm

Hmm interesting. I don't have any solution for you immediately but it might be fairly trivial to increase the precision of the tempo SL sends and to include that in the next release.
kasbah
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm


Return to Ableton Live

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron